Privacy notice

Our contact details  

In the first instance contact the Chair at Crailcommunitycouncil@gmail.com

The type of personal information we collect and why we have it

Personal information includes details such as your name and address, email address and any information relating to your query with us. Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you.

We may share this information with Fife Council, The Scottish Government, elected representatives (such as your Councillor, MP or MSP) and other public authorities.

You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Crailcommunitycouncil@gmail.com

How we store your personal information

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary. It will then be securely destroyed. If you inform us that you would like us to delete your personal information, we will do so without undue delay.

Your data protection rights

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate or incomplete.

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at Crailcommunitycouncil@gmail.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Crailcommunitycouncil@gmail.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk